Thursday, May 26, 2011

Babyzilla!

What the shit, y'all? He crawls, he climbs, he pulls himself up to stand!?! He fights Mothra and Cloverfield and whatever JJ Abrams cooked up in Super 8? BABYZILLA!
And no longer lays on the floor like a stranded turtle. Nope, he sits up and plays. He rummages through his toy bin, picks out something to nom nom, and plays. Like a person and stuff. Weird.
And this. I heart this. Being his personal human jungle gym. His favorite toy.
Enough about the baby, already! What about me? Meh. I have a few leads on part-time freelance work that I'm following. I may be gainfully employed again next month. We'll see. I'm trying to be enthusiastic about it, since it's good for our goal of moving within a couple of years (there are so very many house repairs and projects that need to be done, and we have to save for a new down payment since we'll undoubtedly lose money on our house in this market). At least I'm able to keep it part-time, and not worry about staring down the barrel of full-time work as a nursing mom overwhelmed with anxiety about working all the time and with guilt about sending her baby to daycare for 8+ hours a day. I don't want to go to there (again). Some can handle it; I am not among them.

And the diet and exercise continue. I have a few sessions left with a personal trainer and am getting my ass thoroughly kicked twice a week. It kind of hurts to hold up a toothbrush, people. But it's working. And dieting, well, it sucks donkey taint but it's also working. All you have to do is eat food devoid of flavor and joy, and you can lose weight, too! It feels like I subsist on twigs and berries, but it's not all bad. For instance, Piedmontese burgers. Just, yes. (Wouldn't it be awesome to get back to fighting weight and then try to get pregnant again? Ah, but that is still a post for another day.)


Happy long weekend, all.

7 comments:

hope4joy said...

Jackson is adorable with his standing up and all. I have been trying to post but I can't. This freaking thing won't let me. Anyway, glad to hear the trainer is working and I agree dieting is THE WORST. It is evil but so is feeling like shit so you gotta do what you gotta do.

ASP said...

Dang, he's so cute. I can't believe he was barely scooting around crawling and now he looks like he's going to get up and walk away. My how these babes change like every minute. Happy to hear the trainer is helping you get the results you want! That's huuuuuuge! I'm sure KB is happy you're subsisting on twigs and berries too. Hopefully they're his! Badumpdumpheeey! Ah, miso funny. Thanks again for all the baby food advice! O is eating like a champ. She hasn't met a food that she doesn't like...yet. I know it's coming. Thanks for sharing the super adorable pics of J. He's such a cute lil' guy!

Cheri said...

So fun to watch his progress. It ain't the jungle gym he wants, Mama, it's YOU! And isn't it the BEST feeling in the world? :-)

kmina said...

Your baby is growing up and learning things every minute and I am so happy for you that you get to see that for yourself and not be told by someone who doesn't really care about that.
Also glad to hear that the weight loss is going on as planned. You da woman!

bunny said...

Long weekend, huh? I've lost track of time and space...

I've heard of this happening to children. Apparently there's more to come. He is so completely sweet and adorable, and looks like a ton of fun! I wish you could find some part time work that would be super high-paid and only involve like five hours a week...

I'm excited to hear that you're seeing more results from the ass-kicking and tasteless-food-eating. You should just get pregnant again now, because I hear being pregnant makes you want to eat only the healthiest foods.

Roccie said...

I like to think of them as little mammals at times. Completely helpless without us. Just looking for food and warmth and lots of love. So for some reason, a little human person cracks me up.

Bunny is full of shit about being pregnant and only wanting good foods.

I commend you on your fitness regime. Hell yes, it is working. There is nothing like getting into shape and seeing results. You need to give us some stats.

ASP said...

Roccie said Bunny is full of shit. That cracked me up. Like laugh out loud cracked me up. R is the biggest smack talker around Blogtown. ;)