Friday, April 13, 2012

Wheel of Misfortune (But It's Not All Bad News)

New cold is now a sinus infection! And with sore gums, I feel like there could even be a tooth abscess. Oh, fucking yay! I'm giving the antibiotic a couple more days to kill this shit in my sinus cavity and if the pain and pressure isn't gone, I'll go see a dentist. Who can't do an x-ray to see what's in there. He would just have to poke and prod blindly. Sweet! I've had a million rabbit-hole-esque nightmares over the last few days imagining a root canal or tooth extraction without analgesics during or after the procedure (what am I allowed to have in first trimester besides useless-as-a-TicTac-Tylenol? Can they use novocaine? Would I be subjected to medieval barber-ish torture?). I've been taking sudafed for the sinus pressure but since I can only take half doses, it is a slooooow process of getting better. Crikey.

And finally the work on our master (only full) bath is done (I was dealing with that during the flu and the new mystery illness AND while trying to work -- good times), but now comes the negotiation over a ridiculous 70%-over-budget surprise invoice. Unh-uh. You got some 'splainin' to do. The contractor and his subcontracted plumber have sent us invoices that overlap a whole lot and they're both trying to say, "He went that-a-way." My advice: contractors are dicks. That's not advice really, but it's truth. They never even installed our new shower head (they left the temporary Motel 6-quality shower head in place) and they did not clean up the dry wall dust (which my doctor actually thinks is what is keeping me sick -- bonus!) AND the new tub has a removable front panel (to access plumbing) that needs some minor repair and clean-up from shipping damage and the contractor just told us to deal with it ourselves. Should I bill him for my time? Home improvement is over-fucking-rated. At least Jackson digs the new bathtub. It's like a little pool for him. So, a win in the end.

And Bebe Zwei is doing great. I apologize to him/her every day for still being sick and being such a miserable host, but s/he is hanging in there just fine. I guess zygotes are hearty. I just made my first OB appointment for 10 weeks, which is in 1.5 weeks. What. Wow. It will be the first one KB can attend, as all the RE appointments and ultrasounds were early while Jackson was still asleep (hard to get a babysitter at 6:30am and explain why you have a doctor's appointment when the sun isn't up yet). So this will be the first live ultrasound experience for KB with this baby. I doubt it matters as much to him (or any dude) but I'm glad he can be there. Then he'll be there for the 19-week scan and is off the hook until labor. Except for all the housecleaning and laundry I hope he'll help with, good chap that he is.

And as for my on-the-outside kid, Jackson is actively transitioning to the toddler room at school. He LOVES it. I mean, they have play-doh. So. He also likes pushing the swiffer around the classroom. They teach kids to clean! Hell, yeah. Sunday mornings in our house are gonna be all about swiffering from now on. Best game ever. He's adjusting well to the more structured eating and napping times, and I've heard no reports of any problems with the older kids (up to age 3). My bebe is growing up. He can say the words turtle and purple and potato. What a guy.

 

6 comments:

Jen said...

Whoah, This sounds like exactly what I had earlier in the 1T. A nasty-ass sinus infection that was like nothing I had ever experienced; complete with random tooth/gum pain that sent me to the dentist. I have never been to the dentist for "mouth pain" before, and in, in fact, been there just two weeks prior for a cleaning. The left side of my face was such a throbbing mess though, I was convinced. And I was already ON amoxillicin by that point, but that doesn't do much for me normally. So he prodded around a bit and determined it wasn't a tooth/nerve, but my sinus. So I got ANOTHER dose of antibiotics to take THREE times per day. It FINALLY went away after that. Ugh. (Also, they said they would do an xray if they had to, and also let me take full-dose Sudafin for what it's worth) Good luck!

Cheri said...

Must be the year of the sinus infection. After an annoying Christmas cold, I got a sinus infection that would NOT go away even after a Z-Pack. Called the doc again and she prescribed a prescription type of Flo-Nase. I've never used a sinus spray in my life and thought this was a lame waste of time. Oh my word, it was magic. I'm not sure if that's safe with pregnancy, but it seemed to do the trick after a several days. Good luck. Feel better. Can you not catch a break??? Sheesh.

Mina said...

My husband just had his first headache free day in almost two weeks. All due to a bloody sinus infection. The most miserable vacation we had so far. I pity you even more, since you can't take much. I hope the toothache is just sinus related, and there is nothing wrong with your teeth. That would be the mouldy cherry on a rotten cake...
Get well soon.

Trinity said...

Ugh, sinus infections are THE WORST. No, scratch that. Sinus infections that sneak in on the heels of the flu while you're getting your ass handed to you by the first trimester when your medication options are severely limited are THE FUCKING WORST. Are you using a neti pot at all? They never take away my pain altogether, but the first 15 minutes or so after using one always feel sooooo much better. Hopefully you'll kick this infection soon, and then the 2T'll be here, and you'll be feeling good as new.

Yeah, by the end of our renovations several years ago I wanted to take a hammer to our contractor's nutsack. Our basement reno went over so much that we couldn't afford the flooring we'd selected, let alone the labor to have it installed. We ended up having to wait about 8 months to save up for the flooring and we had to put it in ourselves. What pissssed me off is that we were constantly minding and checking in with him about the budget. It felt like a giant rip. And when we told him that just a week prior he indicated that are costs were on track, he basically treated us like we were a bunch of ignorant kids. Asshole.

Glad to hear that Jackson is loving his new room!

Rest up, Mama!

Jen said...

OMG, Sudafed....not *Sudafin*, WTF.

bunny said...

Holy shiiiiiiiiiit. Given how terrifying it is to read about this, I can only imagine living it. I AM SO SORRY you are being made to suffer like this! I hope the sweet baby jesus has mercy on you soon, poor lady!